Tram at Snowbird resort Data Compression Conference (DCC)  Sponsored by The IEEE Signal Processing Society

Capocelli Prize

The Capocelli Prize is awarded annually by the DCC program committee for an outstanding student authored and presented DCC paper, in memory of Renato M. Capocelli, May 3, 1940 - Aril 8, 1992, a friend and colleague who served on the DCC program committee during its initial two years.

The winner of the award is voted by the DCC program committee and notified during the year following the conference.

Previous Capocelli Prize winners:

2016

Naoufal Amrani, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
"Regression Wavelet Analysis for Progressive-Lossy-to-Lossless Coding of Remote-Sensing Data"
(coauthored with Joan Serra-Sagristà, Miguel Hernández-Cabronero, and Michael Marcellin)
and
Héctor Ferrada, University of Chile
"Improved Range Minimum Queries"
(coauthored with Gonzalo Navarro)

2015

Julian Shun, Carnegie Mellon University
"Parallel Wavelet Tree Construction"

2014

David M. Chen, Stanford University
"Interframe Coding of Global Image Signatures for Mobile Augmented Reality"
(coauthored with Mina Makar, Andre F. Araujo, and Bernd Girod)

2013

Roberto Konow, University of Chile
"Faster Compact Top-k Document Retrieval"
(coauthored with Gonzalo Navarro)

2012

Christopher Mattern, Technische Universität Ilmenau
"Mixing Strategies in Data Compression"

2011

John Z. Sun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Scalar Quantization For Relative Error"
(coauthored with Vivek Goyal)

2010

Navid Abedini, Texas A&M University
"A SAT-Based Scheme to Determine Optimal Fix-free Codes"
(coauthored with Sunil Khatri and Serap Savari)

2009

Pavol Hanus, Technische Universitat Munchen
"Source Coding Scheme for Multiple Sequence Alignments"
(coauthored with Janis Dingel, Georg Chalkidis, Joachim Hagenauer)

2008

Yuval Kochman, Tel Aviv University
"Noise-Shaped Predictive Coding for Multiple Descriptions of a Colored Gaussian Source"
(coauthored with Jan Ostergaard and Ram Zamir)

2006

Dongsheng Bi, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
"State Machine Interpretation of Arithmetic Codes for Joint Source and Channel Coding"
(coauthored with Michael W. Hoffman, and Khalid Sayood)
and
Lav Varshney, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Toward a Source Coding Theory for Sets"
(coauthored with Vivek K. Goyal)

2004

Emin Martinian, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Source Coding with Distortion Side Information at the Encoder"
(coauthored with G. W. Wornell, and R. Zamir)

2003

Narayana P. Santhanam, University of California at San Diego
"Performance of Universal Codes Over Infinite Alphabets"
(co-authored with A. Orlitsky)

2002

Dan Blandford, Carnegie Mellon University
"Index Compression Through Document Reordering"
(co-authored with G. Belloch)

2001

Qian Zhao, California Institute of Technology
"Optimal Code Design for Lossless and Near Lossless Source Coding in Multiple Access Networks"
(co-authored with M. Effros)

2000

Edwin S. Hong, University of Washington
"Group Testing for Image Compression"
(co-authored with R. E. Ladner)

1998

Kunihiko Sadakane, University of Tokyo
"Fast Algorithms for Making Suffix Arrays and for Burrows-Wheeler Transformation"

1997

Matthias Ruhl and Hannes Hartenstein, Universitat Freiburg
"Optimal Fractal Coding is NP-Hard"

1996

Earl Levine, Stanford University
"Stochastic Vector Quantization, and Stochastic VQ with State Feedback Using Neural Networks"

1995

Suzanne Bunton, University of Washington
"The Structure of DMC"

1994

Anurag Bist, University of Hawaii
"Differential State Quantization of High-Order Gauss-Markov Process"