ACL 2007 CD | PROCEEDING ON CD | ACL 2007 ONLINE | ACL ONLINE |
PROCEEDING PROGRAM
Monday, June 25, 2007 | |
8:45–9:00 | Opening Session |
9:00–10:00 | Invited Talk by Tom Mitchell |
10:00–10:30 | Break |
Session 1A: Machine Translation 1 (Chair: Pascale Fung) | |
10:30–10:55 | Guiding Statistical Word Alignment Models With Prior Knowledge Yonggang Deng and Yuqing Gao |
10:55–11:20 | A Discriminative Syntactic Word Order Model for Machine Translation Pi-Chuan Chang and Kristina Toutanova |
11:20–11:45 | Tailoring Word Alignments to Syntactic Machine Translation John DeNero and Dan Klein |
11:45–12:10 | Transductive learning for statistical machine translation Nicola Ueffing, Gholamreza Haffari and Anoop Sarkar |
Session 1B: Word Sense Disambiguation (Chair: Diana McCarthy) | |
10:30–10:55 | Word Sense Disambiguation Improves Statistical Machine Translation Yee Seng Chan, Hwee Tou Ng and David Chiang |
10:55–11:20 | Learning Expressive Models for Word Sense Disambiguation Lucia Specia, Mark Stevenson and Maria das Gra cas Volpe Nunes |
11:20–11:45 | Domain Adaptation with Active Learning for Word Sense Disambiguation Yee Seng Chan and Hwee Tou Ng |
11:45–12:10 | Making Lexical Ontologies Functional and Context-Sensitive Tony Veale and Yanfen Hao |
Session 1C: Language Modeling 1 (Chair: Gertjan van Noort) | |
10:30–10:55 | A Bayesian Model for Discovering Typological Implications Hal Daume III and Lyle Campbell |
10:55–11:20 | A discriminative language model with pseudo-negative samples Daisuke Okanohara and Jun’ichi Tsujii |
11:20–11:45 | Detecting Erroneous Sentences using Automatically Mined Sequential Patterns Guihua Sun, Xiaohua Liu, Gao Cong, Ming Zhou, Zhongyang Xiong, John Lee and Chin-Yew Lin |
11:45–12:10 | Vocabulary Decomposition for Estonian Open Vocabulary Speech Recognition Antti Puurula and Mikko Kurimo |
Session 1D: Phonology and Morphology 1 (Chair: Lauri Karttunen) | |
10:30–10:55 | Phonological Constraints and Morphological Preprocessing for Grapheme-to-Phoneme Conversion Vera Demberg, Helmut Schmid and Gregor Möhler |
10:55–11:20 | Redundancy Ratio: An Invariant Property of the Consonant Inventories of the World’s Languages Animesh Mukherjee, Monojit Choudhury, Anupam Basu and Niloy Ganguly |
11:20–11:45 | Multilingual Transliteration Using Feature based Phonetic Method Su-Youn Yoon, Kyoung-Young Kim and Richard Sproat |
11:45–12:10 | Semantic Transliteration of Personal Names Haizhou Li, Khe Chai Sim, Jin-Shea Kuo and Minghui Dong |
12:10–13:30 | Lunch |
Session 2A: Machine Translation 2 (Chair: Kevin Knight) | |
13:30–13:55 | Generating Complex Morphology for Machine Translation Einat Minkov, Kristina Toutanova and Hisami Suzuki |
13:55–14:20 | Assisting Translators in Indirect Lexical Transfer Bogdan Babych, Anthony Hartley, Serge Sharoff and Olga Mudraya |
14:20–14:45 | Forest Rescoring: Faster Decoding with Integrated Language Models Liang Huang and David Chiang |
14:45–15:10 | Statistical Machine Translation through Global Lexical Selection and Sentence Reconstruction Srinivas Bangalore, Patrick Haffner and Stephan Kanthak |
Session 2B: Grammars (Chair: Tracy King) | |
13:30–13:55 | Mildly Context-Sensitive Dependency Languages Marco Kuhlmann and Mathias Möhl |
13:55–14:20 | Transforming Projective Bilexical Dependency Grammars into efficiently-parsable CFGs with Unfold-Fold Mark Johnson |
14:20–14:45 | Parsing and Generation as Datalog Queries Makoto Kanazawa |
14:45–15:10 | Optimizing Grammars for Minimum Dependency Length Daniel Gildea and David Temperley |
Session 2C: Semantic Role Labeling (Chair: Lluis Marquez) | |
13:30–13:55 | Generalizing semantic role annotations across syntactically similar verbs Andrew Gordon and Reid Swanson |
13:55–14:20 | A Grammar-driven Convolution Tree Kernel for Semantic Role Classification Min Zhang, Wanxiang Che, Aiti Aw, Chew Lim Tan, Guodong Zhou, Ting Liu and Sheng Li |
14:20–14:45 | Learning Predictive Structures for Semantic Role Labeling of NomBank Chang Liu and Hwee Tou Ng |
14:45–15:10 | A Simple, Similarity-based Model for Selectional Preferences Katrin Erk |
Session 2D: Language Resources (Chair: Martha Palmer) | |
13:30–13:55 | SVM Model Tampering and Anchored Learning: A Case Study in Hebrew NP Chunking Yoav Goldberg and Michael Elhadad |
13:55–14:20 | Fully Unsupervised Discovery of Concept-Specific Relationships by Web Mining Dmitry Davidov, Ari Rappoport and Moshe Koppel |
14:20–14:45 | Adding Noun Phrase Structure to the Penn Treebank David Vadas and James Curran |
14:45–15:10 | Formalism-Independent Parser Evaluation with CCG and DepBank Stephen Clark and James Curran |
15:10–15:45 | Break |
Session 3A, Machine Learning Methods 1 (Chair: Fernando Pereira) | |
15:45–16:10 | Frustratingly Easy Domain Adaptation Hal Daume III |
16:10–16:35 | Instance Weighting for Domain Adaptation in NLP Jing Jiang and ChengXiang Zhai |
16:35–17:00 | The Infinite Tree Jenny Rose Finkel, Trond Grenager and Christopher D. Manning |
17:00–17:25 | Guiding Semi-Supervision with Constraint-Driven Learning Ming-Wei Chang, Lev Ratinov and Dan Roth |
Session 3B: Machine Translation 3 (Chair: Dekai Wu) | |
15:45–16:10 | Supertagged Phrase-Based Statistical Machine Translation Hany Hassan, Khalil Sima’an and Andy Way |
16:10–16:35 | Regression for Sentence-Level MT Evaluation with Pseudo References Joshua Albrecht and Rebecca Hwa |
16:35–17:00 | Bootstrapping Word Alignment via Word Packing Yanjun Ma, Nicolas Stroppa and Andy Way |
17:00–17:25 | Improved Word-Level System Combination for Machine Translation Antti-Veikko Rosti, Spyros Matsoukas and Richard Schwartz |
Session 3C: Generation (Chair: Dan Roth) | |
15:45–16:10 | Generating Constituent Order in German Clauses Katja Filippova and Michael Strube |
16:10–16:35 | A Symbolic Approach to Near-Deterministic Surface Realisation using Tree Adjoining Grammar Claire Gardent and Eric Kow |
16:35–17:00 | Sentence generation as a planning problem Alexander Koller and Matthew Stone |
17:00–17:25 | GLEU: Automatic Evaluation of Sentence-Level Fluency Andrew Mutton, Mark Dras, Stephen Wan and Robert Dale |
Session 3D: Multimodality 1 (Chair: Bonnie Webber) | |
15:45–16:10 | Conditional Modality Fusion for Coreference Resolution Jacob Eisenstein and Randall Davis |
16:10–16:35 | The Utility of a Graphical Representation of Discourse Structure in Spoken Dialogue Systems Mihai Rotaru and Diane Litman |
16:35–17:00 | Automated Vocabulary Acquisition and Interpretation in Multimodal Conversational Systems Yi Liu, Joyce Chai and Rong Jin |
17:00–17:25 | A Multimodal Interface for Access to Content in the Home Michael Johnston, Luis Fernando D’Haro, Michelle Levine and Bernard Renger |
Tuesday, June 26, 2007 | |
Session 4A, Parsing 1 (Chair: Ron Kaplan) | |
09:00–09:25 | Fast Unsupervised Incremental Parsing Yoav Seginer |
09:25–09:50 | K-best Spanning Tree Parsing Keith Hall |
09:50–10:15 | Is the End of Supervised Parsing in Sight? Rens Bod |
10:15–10:40 | An Ensemble Method for Selection of High Quality Parses Roi Reichart and Ari Rappoport |
Session 4B: Sentiment 1 (Chair: Rada Mihalcea) | |
09:00–09:25 | Opinion Mining using Econometrics: A Case Study on Reputation Systems Anindya Ghose, Panagiotis Ipeirotis and Arun Sundararajan |
09:25–09:50 | PageRanking WordNet Synsets: An Application to Opinion Mining Andrea Esuli and Fabrizio Sebastiani |
09:50–10:15 | Structured Models for Fine-to-Coarse Sentiment Analysis Ryan McDonald, Kerry Hannan, Tyler Neylon, Mike Wells and Jeff Reynar |
10:15–10:40 | Biographies, Bollywood, Boom-boxes and Blenders: Domain Adaptation for Sentiment Classification John Blitzer, Mark Dredze and Fernando Pereira |
Session 4C: Paraphrasing, Textual Entailment (Chair: Annie Zaenen) | |
09:00–09:25 | Clustering Clauses for High-Level Relation Detection: An Information-theoretic Approach Samuel Brody |
09:25–09:50 | Instance-based Evaluation of Entailment Rule Acquisition Idan Szpektor, Eyal Shnarch and Ido Dagan |
09:50–10:15 | Statistical Machine Translation for Query Expansion in Answer Retrieval Stefan Riezler, Alexander Vasserman, Ioannis Tsochantaridis, Vibhu Mittal and Yi Liu |
10:15–10:40 | A Computational Model of Text Reuse in Ancient Literary Texts John Lee |
Session 4D: Discourse and Dialog 1 (Chair: Johanna Moore) | |
09:00–09:25 | Finding document topics for improving topic segmentation Olivier Ferret |
09:25–09:50 | The utility of parse-derived features for automatic discourse segmentation Seeger Fisher and Brian Roark |
09:50–10:15 | PERSONAGE: Personality Generation for Dialogue Francois Mairesse and Marilyn Walker |
10:15–10:40 | Making Sense of Sound: Unsupervised Topic Segmentation over Acoustic Input Igor Malioutov, Alex Park, Regina Barzilay and James Glass |
10:40–11:10 | Break |
11:10-12:10 | LifeTime Achievement Award |
12:10–13:30 | Lunch |
13:30-14:30 | ACL Business Meeting |
Session 5A: Language Modeling 2 (Chair: Chris Manning) | |
14:30–14:55 | Randomised Language Modelling for Statistical Machine Translation David Talbot and Miles Osborne |
14:55–15:20 | Bilingual-LSA Based LM Adaptation for Spoken Language Translation Yik-Cheung Tam, Ian Lane and Tanja Schultz |
Session 5B: Coreference | (Chair: Claire Cardie)|
14:30–14:55 | Coreference Resolution Using Semantic Relatedness Information from Automatically Discovered Patterns Xiaofeng Yang and Jian Su |
14:55–15:20 | Semantic Class Induction and Coreference Resolution Vincent Ng |
Session 5C: Summarization (Chair: Simone Teufel) | |
14:30–14:55 | Generating a Table-of-Contents S. R. K. Branavan, Pawan Deshpande and Regina Barzilay |
14:55–15:20 | Towards an Iterative Reinforcement Approach for Simultaneous Document Summarization and Keyword Extraction Xiaojun Wan, Jianwu Yang and Jianguo Xiao |
Session 5D: Semantic Relations (Chair: Timothy Baldwin) | |
14:30–14:55 | Fast Semantic Extraction Using a Novel Neural Network Architecture Ronan Collobert and Jason Weston |
14:55–15:20 | Improving the Interpretation of Noun Phrases with Cross-linguistic Information Roxana Girju |
15:20–15:45 | Break |
Session 6A: Information Extraction (Chair: Antal van den Bosch) | |
15:45–16:10 | Learning to Extract Relations from the Web using Minimal Supervision Razvan Bunescu and Raymond Mooney |
16:10–16:35 | A Seed-driven Bottom-up Machine Learning Framework for Extracting Relations of Various Complexity Feiyu Xu, Hans Uszkoreit and Hong Li |
16:35–17:00 | A Multi-resolution Framework for Information Extraction from Free Text Mstislav Maslennikov and Tat-Seng Chua |
17:00–17:25 | Using Corpus Statistics on Entities to Improve Semi-supervised Relation Extraction from the Web Benjamin Rosenfeld and Ronen Feldman |
Session 6B: Parsing 2 (Chair: Michael Collins) | |
15:45–16:10 | Beyond Projectivity: Multilingual Evaluation of Constraints and Measures on Non-Projective Structures Jiri Havelka |
16:10–16:35 | Self-Training for Enhancement and Domain Adaptation of Statistical Parsers Trained on Small Datasets Roi Reichart and Ari Rappoport |
16:35–17:00 | HPSG Parsing with Shallow Dependency Constraints Kenji Sagae, Yusuke Miyao and Jun’ichi Tsujii |
17:00–17:25 | Constituent Parsing with Incremental Sigmoid Belief Networks Ivan Titov and James Henderson |
Session 6C: Multilinguality 1 (Chair: Annie Zaenen) | |
15:45–16:10 | Corpus Effects on the Evaluation of Automated Transliteration Systems Sarvnaz Karimi, Andrew Turpin and Falk Scholer |
16:10–16:35 | Collapsed Consonant and Vowel Models: New Approaches for English-Persian Transliteration and Back-Transliteration Sarvnaz Karimi, Falk Scholer and Andrew Turpin |
16:35–17:00 | Alignment-Based Discriminative String Similarity Shane Bergsma and Grzegorz Kondrak |
17:00–17:25 | Bilingual Terminology Mining - Using Brain, not brawn comparable corpora Emmanuel Morin, Béatrice Daille, Koichi Takeuchi and Kyo Kageura |
Session 6D: Language Modeling 3 (Chair: Kristina Toutanova) | |
15:45–16:10 | Unsupervised Language Model Adaptation Incorporating Named Entity Information Feifan Liu and Yang Liu |
16:10–16:35 | Coordinate Noun Phrase Disambiguation in a Generative Parsing Model Deirdre Hogan |
16:35–17:00 | A Unified Tagging Approach to Text Normalization Conghui Zhu, Jie Tang, Hang Li, Hwee Tou Ng and Tiejun Zhao |
17:00–17:25 | Sparse Information Extraction: Unsupervised Language Models to the Rescue Doug Downey, Stefan Schoenmackers and Oren Etzioni |
Wednesday, June 27, 2007 | |
Session 7A: Machine Translation 4 (Chair: Stefan Riezler) | |
09:00–09:25 | Forest-to-String Statistical Translation Rules Yang Liu, Yun Huang, Qun Liu and Shouxun Lin |
09:25–09:50 | Ordering Phrases with Function Words Hendra Setiawan, Min-Yen Kan and Haizhou Li |
09:50–10:15 | A Probabilistic Approach to Syntax-based Reordering for Statistical Machine Translation Chi-Ho Li, Minghui Li, Dongdong Zhang, Mu Li, Ming Zhou and Yi Guan |
10:15–10:40 | Machine Translation by Triangulation: Making Effective Use of Multi-Parallel Corpora Trevor Cohn and Mirella Lapata |
Session 7B: Sequence Processing (Chair: Miles Osborn) | |
09:00–09:25 | A Maximum Expected Utility Framework for Binary Sequence Labeling Martin Jansche |
09:25–09:50 | A fully Bayesian approach to unsupervised part-of-speech tagging Sharon Goldwater and Tom Griffiths |
09:50–10:15 | Computationally Efficient M-Estimation of Log-Linear Structure Models Noah A. Smith, Douglas L. Vail and John D. Lafferty |
10:15–10:40 | Guided Learning for Bidirectional Sequence Classification Libin Shen, Giorgio Satta and Aravind Joshi |
Session 7C: Question Answering (Chair: Dan Moldovan) | |
09:00–09:25 | Different Structures for Evaluating Answers to Complex Questions: Pyramids Won’t Topple, and Neither Will Human Assessors Hoa Trang Dang and Jimmy Lin |
09:25–09:50 | Exploiting Syntactic and Shallow Semantic Kernels for Question Answer Classification Alessandro Moschitti, Silvia Quarteroni, Roberto Basili and Suresh Manandhar |
09:50–10:15 | Language-independent Probabilistic Answer Ranking for Question Answering Jeongwoo Ko, Teruko Mitamura and Eric Nyberg |
Session 7D: Discourse and Dialog 2 (Chair: Lyn Walker) | |
09:00–09:25 | Learning to Compose Effective Strategies from a Library of Dialogue Components Martijn Spitters, Marco De Boni, Jakub Zavrel and Remko Bonnema |
09:25–09:50 | On the role of context and prosody in the interpretation of ’okay’ Agustin Gravano, Stefan Benus, Hector Chavez, Julia Hirschberg and Lauren Wilcox |
09:50–10:15 | Predicting Success in Dialogue David Reitter and Johanna D. Moore |
10:15–10:40 | Resolving It, This, and That in Unrestricted Multi-Party Dialog Christoph Müller |
10:40–11:10 | Break |
11:10–12:10 | Invited Talk by Barney Pell |
12:10–13:30 | Lunch |
Session 8A: Machine Learning Methods 2 (Chair: Yuji Matsumoto) | |
13:30–13:55 | A Comparative Study of Parameter Estimation Methods for Statistical Natural Language Processing Jianfeng Gao, Galen Andrew, Mark Johnson and Kristina Toutanova |
13:55–14:20 | Grammar Approximation by Representative Sublanguage: A New Model for Language Learning Smaranda Muresan and Owen Rambow |
14:20–14:45 | Chinese Segmentation with a Word-Based Perceptron Algorithm Yue Zhang and Stephen Clark |
14:45–15:10 | Unsupervised Coreference Resolution in a Nonparametric Bayesian Model Aria Haghighi and Dan Klein |
Session 8B: Machine Translation and Multilinguality (Chair: Hans Uszkoreit) | |
13:30–13:55 | Pivot Language Approach for Phrase-Based Statistical Machine Translation Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang |
13:55–14:20 | Bootstrapping a Stochastic Transducer for Arabic-English Transliteration Extraction Tarek Sherif and Grzegorz Kondrak |
14:20–14:45 | Benefits of the ‘Massively Parallel Rosetta Stone’: Cross-Language Information Retrieval with over 30 Languages Peter Chew and Ahmed Abdelali |
14:45–15:10 | A Re-examination of Machine Learning Approaches for Sentence-Level MT Evaluation Joshua Albrecht and Rebecca Hwa |
Session 8C: Lexicon and Lexical Semantics (Chair: Hwee Tou Ng) | |
13:30–13:55 | Automatic Acquisition of Ranked Qualia Structures from the Web Philipp Cimiano and Johanna Wenderoth |
13:55–14:20 | A Sequencing Model for Situation Entity Classification Alexis Palmer, Elias Ponvert, Jason Baldridge and Carlota Smith |
14:20–14:45 | Words and Echoes: Assessing and Mitigating the Non-Randomness Problem in Word Frequency Distribution Modeling Baroni Marco and Evert Stefan |
14:45–15:10 | A System for Large-Scale Acquisition of Verbal, Nominal and Adjectival Subcategorization Frames from Corpora Judita Preiss, Ted Briscoe and Anna Korhonen |
Session 8D: Phonology and Morphology 2 (Chair: Jason Eisner) | |
13:30–13:55 | A Language-Independent Unsupervised Model for Morphological Segmentation Vera Demberg |
13:55–14:20 | Using Mazurkiewicz Trace Languages for Partition-Based Morphology Francois Barthelemy |
14:20–14:45 | Much ado about nothing: A social network model of Russian paradigmatic gaps Robert Daland, Andrea D. Sims and Janet Pierrehumbert |
14:45–15:10 | Substring-Based Transliteration Tarek Sherif and Grzegorz Kondrak |
15:10–15:45 | Break |
Session 9A: Parsing 3 (Chair: Mark Johnson) | |
15:45–16:10 | Pipeline Iteration Kristy Hollingshead and Brian Roark |
16:10–16:35 | Learning Synchronous Grammars for Semantic Parsing with Lambda Calculus Yuk Wah Wong and Raymond Mooney |
16:35–17:00 | Generalizing Tree Transformations for Inductive Dependency Parsing Jens Nilsson, Joakim Nivre and Johan Hall |
Session 9B: Sentiment 2 (Chair: Robert Dale) | |
15:45–16:10 | Learning Multilingual Subjective Language via Cross-Lingual Projections Rada Mihalcea, Carmen Banea and Janyce Wiebe |
16:10–16:35 | Sentiment Polarity Identification in Financial News: A Cohesion-based Approach Ann Devitt and Khurshid Ahmad |
16:35–17:00 | Weakly Supervised Learning for Hedge Classification in Scientific Literature Ben Medlock and Ted Briscoe |
Session 9C: Multimodality 2 (Chair: Julia Hirschberg) | |
15:45–16:10 | Text Analysis for Automatic Image Annotation Koen Deschacht and Marie-Francine Moens |
16:10–16:35 | User Requirements Analysis for Meeting Information Retrieval Based on Query Elicitation Vincenzo Pallotta, Violeta Seretan and Marita Ailomaa |
16:35–17:00 | Combining Multiple Knowledge Sources for Dialogue Segmentation in Multimedia Archives Pei-Yun Hsueh and Johanna D. Moore |
Session 9D: Text mining and Retrieval (Chair: Claire Grover) | |
15:45–16:10 | Topic Analysis for Psychiatric Document Retrieval Liang-Chih Yu, Chung-Hsien Wu, Chin-Yew Lin, Eduard Hovy and Chia-Ling Lin |
16:10–16:35 | What to be? - Electronic Career Guidance Based on Semantic Relatedness Iryna Gurevych, Christof Müller and Torsten Zesch |
16:35–17:00 | Extracting Social Networks and Biographical Facts From Conversational Speech Transcripts Hongyan Jing, Nanda Kambhatla and Salim Roukos |